Rail Product News
[…] In fact, the general rule is that city or county rights-of-way are easements for public travel and other secondary street purposes (such as utilities). This is the reason why streets, when vacated, generally become the property of the abutting owners to the centerline of the right-of-way. Here are links to more detailed information on the nature of right-of-way and street vacation . 

Despite its easement status, municipalities have broad authority to manage and regulate the rights-of-way. That authority stems from the police power under the Washington State Constitution (Article XI, Section 11), as well as statutes such as RCW 35A.11.020 , which provides code cities with broad power “in regard to the acquisition, sale, ownership, improvement, maintenance, protection, restoration, regulation, use, leasing, disposition, vacation, abandonment or beautification of public ways.” Other municipal entities also have broad authority: counties ( RCW 36.75.050 ); first class cities ( RCW 35.22.280 (7) and (8)); second class cities ( RCW 35.23.440 (33)); and towns ( RCW 35.27.370 (4)).