• Current Affairs & GK
  • Data Analysis
  • Environment
  • How to / Tips
  • Human Resource Management
  • Marketing Management
  • Mathematics and Statistics
  • Research Methodology
  • Information Technology
  • Libre Office
  • Affiliated Post
  • Data Science
  • Ecology, Evolution, Behaviour And Systematics
  • Food Science

a new venture's business plan is important because mcq

  • MCQ / Quiz QA

Entrepreneurial Development MCQ Questions and Answers Part – 1

Entrepreneurial Development MCQ Questions and Answers Part – 2

Entrepreneurial Development MCQ Questions and Answers Part – 3

1. An individual who initiates, creates and manages a new business can be called _____________. A. A leader B. A manager C. An entrepreneur D. A professional ANSWER: C 2. Trademarks relate to _______. A. Practice and knowledge acquired through experience B. The protection of proprietary information of commercial value C. The right to reproduce ones own original work D. Brand identity ANSWER: D 3. Which could provide an individual with the motivation to start a new business venture? A. The financial rewards. B. A desire to be independent. C. Risk-taking D. All the above. ANSWER: D 4. Which of the following factors would not be included in a PESTLE analysis? A. Government re-cycling policy. B. Proposed reduction in interest rates. C. Competitor activity. D. Demographic changes. ANSWER: C 5. Which industrial sector tends to naturally promote small-scale businesses and Entrepreneurship, and generally has lower barriers to market entry? A. Service. B. Manufacturing. C. Distribution. D. Agriculture. ANSWER: A 6. Why are small businesses important to a country’s economy? A. They give an outlet for entrepreneurs. B. They can provide specialist support to larger companies. C. They can be innovators of new products. D. All the above. ANSWER: D 7. A business arrangement where one party allows another party to use a business name and sell its products or services is known as__________. A. A cooperative. B. A franchise. C. An owner-manager business. D. A limited company. ANSWER: B 8. Which of the following is the reason for business failure __________. A. Lack of market research. B. Poor financial control. C. Poor management. D. All the above. ANSWER: D 9. The use of informal networks by entrepreneurs to gather information is known as _______. A. Secondary research. B. Entrepreneurial networking. C. Informal parameters. D. Marketing ANSWER: B 10. Good sources of information for an entrepreneur about competitors can be obtained from_________. A. Websites. B. Product information leaflets. C. Company reports and published accounts. D. All the above. ANSWER: D 11. A new venture’s business plan is important because ______. A. It helps to persuade others to commit funding to the venture. B. Can help demonstrate the viability of the venture. C. Provides a guide for business activities by defining objectives. D. All the above. ANSWER: D 12. Primary data is________. A. the most important data. B. the data that is collected first. C. new data specifically collected for a project. D. data that is collected second. ANSWER: C 13. Innovation can best be defined as_______. A. the generation of new ideas. B. the evolution of new ideas. C. the opposite of creativity. D. the successful exploitation of new ideas. ANSWER: D 14. Which of these statements best describes the context for entrepreneurship? A. Entrepreneurship takes place in small businesses. B. Entrepreneurship takes place in large businesses. C. Entrepreneurship takes place in a wide variety of contexts. D. Entrepreneurship does not take place in social enterprises. ANSWER: C 15. Entrepreneurs are motivated by _________. A. money. B. personal values. C. pull influences. D. All the above. ANSWER: D 16. Which of the following are described as one of the Big Five personality traits? A. tolerance of others. B. need for achievement. C. propensity to leadership. D. locus of control. ANSWER: B 17. Which of the following is least likely to influence the timing of new business births? A. Government policies. B. Profitability. C. Consumer expenditure. D. Weather conditions. ANSWER: D 18. Which of the following statements is false? A. Market segmentation is a useful process for small businesses to undertake. B. Selling is essentially a matching process. C. A benefit is the value of a product feature to a customer. D. It is a good idea for small businesses to compete solely on price. ANSWER: D 19. The purpose of all good small business strategy is__________. A. to increase turnover. B. to increase profitability. C. to achieve competitive advantage. D. to achieve stated objectives. ANSWER: D 20. Which of the following is a recognized disadvantage of setting up as a start-up as compared with other routes to market entry? A. less satisfaction of the owners. B. less help from various agencies. C. there are more funds required. D. there is a high failure rate. ANSWER: D 21. Someone legally appointed to resolve the financial difficulties of an insolvent firm is called____________. A. an administrator. B. a predator. C. an auditor. D. a turnaround consultant. ANSWER: A 22. Goods or services reach the market place through ________. A. marketing channels. B. multilevel pyramids. C. monopolies. D. multiplication. ANSWER: A 23. To provide financial assistance to entrepreneurs the government has set up a number of___________. A. financial advisors. B. financial intermediaries. C. Industrial estates. D. financial institutions. ANSWER: D 24. State Industrial corporations engage in the development of__________. A. industrial estates. B. institutional estates. C. individual investors. D. agricultural entrepreneurs. ANSWER: A 25. ________ is the first development bank of the country. A. ICICI. B. IDBI. C. SFC. D. IFCI. ANSWER: D 26. IFCI stands for____________. A. Industrial finance corporation of India. B. Institutional finance corporation of India. C. Industrial funding corporation of India. D. Indian finance corporation and institution. ANSWER: A 27. IFCI has been converted into a________. A. joint-stock company. B. co-operative society. C. partnership firm. D. sole proprietorship. ANSWER: A 28. SIDBI was set up as a subsidiary of_________. A. IDBI. B. IFCI. C. ICICI. D. SFC. ANSWER: A 29. Which of the following is a function of SIDBI? A. Extension of seed capital. B. Discounting of bills. C. Providing factoring services. D. All of the above. ANSWER: D 30. SFC is prohibited from granting financial assistance to any company whose aggregate paid-up capital exceed__________. A. 1 crore. B. 1.5 crores. C. 2 crores. D. 2.5 crores. ANSWER: A 31. SIPCOT’s financial assistance is in the form of __________. A. term loan. B. seed capital scheme. C. underwriting the capital issues. D. All of the above. ANSWER: D 32. The business development department of SIPCOT guides entrepreneurs in ______. A. applying for licences. B. approval on collaboration. C. allocation of scarce raw materials. D. All the above. ANSWER: D 33. TIIC is sponsored by the_________. A. Government of Karnataka. B. Government of Andhra Pradesh. C. Government of Kerala. D. Government of Tamil Nadu. ANSWER: D 34. In backward areas, term loans for expansion or setting up a new unit are available at __________ . A. concessional terms. B. differential terms. C. standard terms. D. specific terms. ANSWER: A 35. A commercial banker would prefer a ____________ debt-equity ratio over the years as it indicates financial strength of a unit. A. Declining. B. Increasing. C. Stable. D. Fluctuating. ANSWER: A 36. EDPs course contents contains ___________. A. General introduction to entrepreneurs. B. Motivation training. C. Managerial skills. D. All the above. ANSWER: D 37. Entrepreneurial Guidance Bureau(EGB) was set up by____________. A. SISI. B. SIPCOT. C. IIC. D. SIDCO. ANSWER: C 38. _____________ can be defined as a specifically evolved work plan to achieve a specific objective within a specific period of time A. Idea generation. B. Opportunity Scanning. C. Project. D. Strategy. ANSWER: C 39. Large investment is made in fixed assets, the project will be termed as __________. A. Capital Intensive. B. Labour Intensive. C. Product Intensive. D. Market Intensive. ANSWER: A 40. PERT stands for __________. A. Programme Evaluation and Research Techniques. B. Project Evaluation and Review Techniques. C. Programme Evaluation and Review Techniques. D. Project Evaluation and Research Techniques. ANSWER: C 41. _____________ is used to accomplish the project economically in the minimum available time with limited resources A. Project Scheduling. B. Network Analysis. C. Budget Analysis. D. Critical Planning. ANSWER: A 42. ______________ is a form of financing especially for funding high technology, high risk and perceived high reward projects A. Fixed capital. B. Current capital. C. Seed capital. D. Venture capital. ANSWER: D 43. In _________, machines and equipments are arranged in the order or sequence in which they are to be used for manufacturing the product A. Factory Layout. B. Product Layout. C. Process Layout. D. Combined Layout. ANSWER: B 44. The term ___________ denotes bonus or financial aid which is given by a government to an industry to help it compete with other units A. Incentive. B. Subsidy. C. Bounty. D. Concession. ANSWER: C 45. The granting of cash subsidy on the capital investment is called __________. A. Concessional finance. B. Quantum of Subsidy. C. Interest Subsidy. D. Central Investment Subsidy. ANSWER: D 46. New Small Scale industries are exempted from the payment of income tax under section 80J is called __________ A. Development Rebate.. B. Investment Allowance. C. Rehabilitation Allowance. D. Tax Holiday ANSWER: B 47. __________ is primarily concerned with the identification of the project demand potential and the selection of the optimal technology. A. Techno-economic analysis. B. Feasibility analysis. C. Input analysis. D. Financial analysis. ANSWER: A 48. _____________ refers to some action which is a time consuming effort necessary to complete a specific event. A. A Network. B. An Activity. C. An Event. D. A Node. ANSWER: B 49. _____________ is a graphical representation of the various activity and event relating to a project. A. Network analysis. B. Scheduling technique. C. Logical Model. D. Network Diagram ANSWER: D 50. Activities which must be finished before a given event can occur are termed as _________. A. Preceeding Activities. B. Succeeding Activities C. Concurrent Activities D. Dummy Activities. ANSWER: A

RELATED ARTICLES MORE FROM AUTHOR

Quiz questions and answers – 40, quiz questions and answers – 39, quiz questions and answers – 38.

  • Privacy Policy
  • Payment information

Quiz Questions and Answers – 32

Please login to subscribe

Subscribed Successfully

250 Top Work & Personal Skills Made Easy

250+ Top Skills To Find & Keep A Job

250 Top Work & Personal Skills Made Easy

500+ Pages of Distilled Wisdom

250+ easy-to-follow guides 5000+ proven tips 13 types of essential skills the world's first & only encyclopedia of self help, self improvement & career advice, welcome to fatskills, join 3 million+ people from around the world who have taken our online quizzes to test and improve their basic knowledge of what they are studying..

a new venture's business plan is important because mcq

❤ If you liked Fatskills , you can support us by checking out Tiny Skills - 250+ Top Work & Persoal Skills Made Easy Our mission is to help improve your scores in any subject and exam using 28500+ online quizzes, practice tests & study guides.

21.5k practice tests / practice exams and online quizzes. 1.85 million+ multiple choice test questions / practice questions 700+ subjects covering all test prep, competitive exams, certification exams, entrance exams, & school / college exams., about | explore | how it works | topics | subjects | career aptitude tests | community | resources | what should we know privacy | terms |, without work one finishes nothing. - ralph waldo emerson © the simple project 2024.

    ©2024 The Simple Project .

Entrepreneurship Management

1. Which one of the following theory has the attribute of moderate risk taking as a function of skill, not chance?

  • Need for independence
  • Need for achievement
  • Need for affiliation
  • Need for authority

2. Foundation companies are formed from:

  • Research and development
  • Most popular business
  • winding up company

3. All of the following are the broad categories of External forces EXCEPT:

  • Economic forces
  • S Socioeconomic forces
  • Technological forces
  • Competitive forces

4. A ______________ is a professional money manager who makes risk investment from a pool of equity capital to obtain a high rate of return on investments.

  • venture capitalist
  • entrepreneur
  • businessman

5. Members of distribution channels are excellent sources for new ideas because:

  • They are familiar with the needs of the market
  • They earn a handsome profit from new business
  • They do not bother if entrepreneur bears a loss
  • They have well-developed sales force

6. Which of the following geographical area is having least interest to U.S. entrepreneurs?

  • The Far East
  • Central Asia
  • Transition economies

7. Andrew Carnegie is an example of entrepreneur of which century:

  • Earliest period
  • 19 th and 20 th century
  • Middle ages
  • 17 th century

8. The activity which occurs when the new venture is started are called:

  • Business skills
  • Departure point
  • Goal orientation

9. The business plan should be prepared by:

  • Entrepreneurs
  • Consultants
  • Small business administration services

10. What is the primary concern of founders who trade equity for capital for their growing venture?

  • Capitalization
  • Investor capabilities

Search MBA MCQ.com

Helpdice Logo

MCQ  Problems / Explanations

A new venture's business plan is important because ______________.

RELATED MCQ'S

POPULAR POSTS

How to install VMware on windows 10

VMware Workstation Pro is a hosted hypervisor that runs on x64 versions of Windows and Linux operating systems. It enables users to set up virtual machines (VMs) on a single physical machine and use them simultaneously along with the host machine. E…

Test Internet Speed Using Python

Python provides various libraries for doing the same. One such library is speedtest-cli. This library is a command-line interface for testing internet bandwidth using speedtest.net

How to install puppet architecture on Linux

Puppet is an open source software configuration management and deployment tool. It's most commonly used on Linux and Windows to pull the strings on multiple application servers at once. Like other DevOps programs, Puppet does more than automate syst…

Incredible learning and knowledge enhancement platform

  • MCQ Categories
  • QNA Categories
  • Sign-in / Sign-Up
  • What's New ?
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Refund & Subscription Policy

© 2023 Copyright :  helpdice.com

Latest Updates

Highlights ( august 2021 update ).

logo

  • Absorption Costing
  • ACAMS Practice Questions
  • Accounting Basics
  • Accounting Cycle and Classifying Accounts
  • Accounting Final
  • Accounting For Managers
  • Accounting for Merchandising Activities
  • Accounting for Pensions
  • Accounting Information Systems
  • Accounting Principles
  • Accounts Receivables
  • Acquisition
  • Activity Based Costing
  • Adjusting Accounts for Financial Statements
  • Advanced Business Economics
  • Advertising and Public Relations
  • Advertising and Sales Promotion
  • An Overview of International Business
  • Analysis and Forecasting Techniques
  • Analyzing and Recording Transactions
  • Asset Demand and Supply under Uncertainty
  • Auditing and Attestation
  • Behavioral and Allied Sciences
  • Bonds and Long Term Notes Payable
  • Brand Management
  • Business Analytics
  • Business Analytics & Technology Management Chapter 2
  • Business Analytics & Technology Management Chapter 3
  • Business Analytics & Technology Management Chapter 4
  • Business Analytics & Technology Management Chapter 5
  • Business Analytics & Technology Management Chapter 6
  • Business and Company Law
  • Business Communication
  • Business Organisations and Environment
  • Business Process Performance
  • Business Structure
  • California Real Estate
  • Capital Budgeting
  • Capital Structure
  • Cash Management
  • Consolidated Financial Statements
  • Contingency
  • Corporate Governance
  • Corporate Taxation
  • Cost Accumulation Systems
  • Cost Allocation Techniques
  • Cost Management
  • Cost Measurement
  • Cost of Capital
  • Currency Exchange Rates
  • Current Assets
  • Current Liabilities
  • Customer Relationships and Value
  • CVP Analysis and Marginal Analysis
  • Decision Making
  • Deferred Tax
  • Depreciation
  • Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities
  • Dividend Policy
  • Dividends, Shares, and Income
  • Employee Training and Development
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Environments of Business
  • Error Correction
  • Essence of Management
  • Ethical and Professional Standards
  • Ethics and Social Responsibility
  • Ethics for Management Accountants
  • Federal Securities Acts
  • Financial Accounting
  • Financial and the Nonfinancial Sectors
  • Financial Decision Making
  • Financial Instruments
  • Financial Intermediaries and Financial Markets
  • Financial Management
  • Financial Markets and Securities Offerings
  • Financial Reporting
  • Financial Statements
  • Financial Statements and Accounting Transactions
  • Fixed Assets
  • Flexible Budgets and Standard Costs
  • Florida Real Estate MCQs
  • Fundamental Accounting Principles
  • Global Marketing and World Trade
  • Governmental Accounting State and Local
  • Health Insurance
  • Hedging Instruments
  • Human Resource Management
  • Human Resource Management HRM
  • Human Resource Planning
  • Individual Taxation
  • Information Technology
  • Insurance and Risk Management
  • Intangible Asset
  • Integrated Marketing Communications and Direct Marketing
  • Interactive Marketing and Electronic Commerce
  • Internal Auditing and Systems Controls
  • Internal Control and Cash
  • International Business
  • International Trade
  • Interpersonal and Organizational Communication
  • Introduction to Business
  • Introduction to Human Resource Management
  • Introduction to Human Resources Assessment
  • Inventory Management
  • Investment Risk and Portfolio Management
  • Job Order Costing
  • Legal Management
  • Long Term Investment
  • Long Term Securities
  • Management and Cost Accounting
  • Managerial Accounting
  • Managerial Accounting Concepts and Principles
  • Managing Organizational Change
  • Managing Production and Operations
  • Managing Products and Brands
  • Managing Services
  • Market Segmentation Targeting and Positioning
  • Marketing and Corporate Strategies
  • Marketing Channels and Wholesaling
  • Marketing Management
  • Master Budgets and Planning
  • Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Microsoft Excel
  • Money and Banking
  • Not For Profit Accounting
  • Operations Management
  • Organization and Operation of Corporations
  • Organization Effectiveness
  • Organizational Behavior
  • Organizational Behavior Essentials
  • Organizational Markets and Buyer Behaviour
  • Organizational Structure and Design
  • Partnership Taxation
  • Partnerships
  • Payroll Liabilities
  • Performance Management
  • Personal Selling and Sales Management
  • Present Value
  • Principles and Practices of Management
  • Probability Analysis
  • Process Costing
  • Production and Operations Management
  • Professional Practice
  • Professional Responsibilities
  • Profit Planning
  • Profitability Analysis and Analytical Issues
  • Profitability Analysis and Decentralization
  • Project Management
  • Property Plant and Equipment
  • Ratio Analysis
  • Real Estate
  • Receivables
  • Reporting and Analyzing Cash Flows
  • Reporting and Analyzing Receivables
  • Responsibility Accounting and Performance Measures
  • Revenue Recognition
  • Risk and Procedures for Control
  • Secured Transactions
  • Service Department Costing
  • Short Term Financing
  • Short Term Investment
  • Standard Costs and Variance Analysis
  • State Health Insurance
  • Statement of Cash Flow
  • Statement of Comprehensive Income
  • Statement of Financial Position
  • Stock Market and Stock Prices
  • Stockholders Equity
  • Strategic Marketing Process
  • Strategic Planning
  • Structure of Interest Rates
  • Supply Chain and Logistics Management
  • System Analysis and Design
  • Systems Controls
  • Texas Real Estate
  • The Management Challenge
  • Total Quality Management
  • Transfer Pricing
  • Understanding Exchange Rates
  • Understanding Interest Rates
  • Understanding Interest Rates Determinants
  • Value Added Tax
  • Variable Costing
  • Working Capital

A new venture’s business plan is important because ______________.

Correct answer: (D) All the above.

Related MCQs

  • ? Which one of the following theory has the attribute of moderate risk taking as a function of skill, not chance?
  • ? Foundation companies are formed from:
  • ? All of the following are the broad categories of External forces EXCEPT:
  • ? A ______________ is a professional money manager who makes risk investment from a pool of equity capital to obtain a high rate of return on investme...
  • ? Members of distribution channels are excellent sources for new ideas because:
  • ? Which of the following geographical area is having least interest to U.S. entrepreneurs?
  • ? Andrew Carnegie is an example of entrepreneur of which century:
  • ? The activity which occurs when the new venture is started are called:
  • ? The business plan should be prepared by:
  • ? What is the primary concern of founders who trade equity for capital for their growing venture?

Mcqmate logo

  • → Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA...
  • → Entrepreneurship Development (ED)
  • → A business plan is important for all of ...

View all MCQs in

No comments yet

Related MCQs

  • Key features of a well written business plan would include all of the following except:
  • A new venture's business plan is important because  
  • A new venture's business plan is important because .
  • A new venture's business plan is important because ______.
  • Why is the executive summary perhaps the most important section of the business plan?
  • A business arrangement where one party allows another party to use a business Name and sell its products or services is known as 
  • A business arrangement where one party allows another party to use a business Name and sell its products or services is known
  • _____ is conducted to determine whether a proposed business has sufficient management expertise, organizational competence, and resources to successfully launch its business.
  • The financial assistance to small business provided by the Small Business Administration takes the form of:
  • Entrepreneurial culture and growth orientation consists of all of the following except:

IMAGES

  1. part 4 The New Venture Business Plan 9

    a new venture's business plan is important because mcq

  2. Why Is A Business Plan So Important?

    a new venture's business plan is important because mcq

  3. Business plan for a new venture

    a new venture's business plan is important because mcq

  4. Business plan for a new venture

    a new venture's business plan is important because mcq

  5. Business plan for a new venture

    a new venture's business plan is important because mcq

  6. Types of Business Plans and their Importance

    a new venture's business plan is important because mcq

VIDEO

  1. Luxury Home Investments Opportunity in MA For Investors/ Luxury Homebuyers =Christinamelodygroup.com

  2. Business Studies Project

  3. Type of business plan discussion🔥| How to Start New business in 2024@RupaOdiaKahani

  4. 11 Business Studies || Chapter Small Business || CBSE

  5. Entrepreneurship MCQ

  6. आपका OPPORTUNITY COST क्या है ?#business #mba #education #middleclass

COMMENTS

  1. Entrepreneurship Management Multiple choice Questions and Answers. Page 5

    View answer. 43. A new venture's business plan is important because ______________. It helps to persuade others to commit funding to the venture. Can help demonstrate the viability of the venture. Provides a guide for business activities by defining objectives. All the above. View answer. 44.

  2. Entrepreneurship Multiple Choice Questions

    11 new venture's business plan is important because. A helps to persuade others to commit funding to the venture. B help demonstrate the viability of the venture. C a guide for business activities by defining objectives. D the above. ANSWER: D. 12 data is. A. the most important data. B data that is collected first.

  3. Entrepreneurial Development MCQ Questions and Answers Part

    A new venture's business plan is important because _____. A. It helps to persuade others to commit funding to the venture. B. Can help demonstrate the viability of the venture. C. Provides a guide for business activities by defining objectives. D. All the above. ANSWER: D 12. Primary data is_____.

  4. A new venture's business plan is important because

    A new venture's business plan is important because A. It helps to persuade others to commit funding to the venture. B. Can help demonstrate the viability of the venture. C. Provides a guide for business activities by defining objectives. D. All the above. Answer» D. All the above.

  5. Pre-Assessment Flashcards

    Pre-Assessment. Term. 1 / 35. Writing a business plan is important to your new venture because: It is essential if you apply for grants, competitions, loans or investments. It forces you to answer critical questions that will expand your knowledge of your market, competitors, business model, and financial plan.

  6. A new venture's business plan is important because

    A new venture's business plan is important because . A. It helps to persuade others to commit funding to the: B. Can help demonstrate the: C. Provides a guide for business activities by: D. All the above. Answer» D. ... Related MCQs. A new venture's business plan is important because

  7. Entrepreneurial Leadership Ch 5/6 Flashcards

    Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like A business plan is important as it forces the founding team to systematically think through every aspect of their new venture and ________., A company's mission statement should be placed in the ________ section of its business plan., A competitor analysis should be included in the ________ section of a business plan. and more.

  8. A New Venture's Business Plan Is Important Because ______.

    Time Left. A new venture's business plan is important because ______. It helps to persuade others to commit funding to the venture. All. Can help demonstrate the viability of the venture. Provides a guide for business activities by defining objectives. Click on a choice in this MCQ to know the answer of this practice question.

  9. A new venture's business plan is important because

    A new venture's business plan is important because _____. A. It helps to persuade others to commit funding to the venture. B. Can help demonstrate the viability of the venture. C. Provides a guide for business activities by defining objectives. D. All the above.

  10. Multiple choice questions

    A new venture's business plan is important because _____. A. It helps to persuade others to commit funding to the venture. B. Can help demonstrate the viability of the venture. C. Provides a guide for business activities by defining objectives. D. All the above. ANSWER: D. Primary data is_____.

  11. A new venture's business plan is important because

    A new venture's business plan is important because ______________. S Entrepreneurship. A. It helps to persuade others to commit funding to the venture. B. Can help demonstrate the viability of the venture. C. Provides a guide for business activities by defining objectives. D.

  12. New Venture Execution Flashcards

    Writing a business plan is important to your new venture because? a. It is essential if you apply for grants, competitions, loans or investments. b. It forces you to answer critical questions that will expand your knowledge of your market, competitors, business model, and financial plan. c.

  13. Entrepreneurship (MCQs) Quiz / Practice Test

    3. A new venture's business plan is important because _____. It helps to persuade others to commit funding to the venture. Can help demonstrate the viability of the venture. all. Provides a guide for business activities by defining objectives.

  14. A new venture's business plan is important because

    A new venture's business plan is important because _____. A:It helps to persuade others to commit funding to the venture., B:Can help demonstrate the viability of the venture. ... A new venture's business plan is important because _____. ... Show Answer Tags: Question and answers in Entrepreneurship, Entrepreneurship multiple choice questions ...

  15. Entrepreneurship Management

    4. A ______________ is a professional money manager who makes risk investment from a pool of equity capital to obtain a high rate of return on investments. venture capitalist. entrepreneur. businessman. buyer. View answer. 5. Members of distribution channels are excellent sources for new ideas because:

  16. A new venture's business plan is important because

    A new venture's business plan is important because _____. A:It helps to persuade others to commit funding to the venture., B:Can help demonstrate the viability of the venture. ... So please have a minute and type the question on which you want MCQ's to be filled in our MCQ Bank Submit. A new venture's business plan is important because _____. S ...

  17. A new venture's business plan is important because

    A new venture's business plan is important because . A. It helps to persuade others to commit funding to the venture. B. Can help demonstrate the viability of the venture. C. Provides a guide for business activities by defining objectives. D. All the above.

  18. A new venture's business plan is important because

    A new venture's business plan is important because _____. It helps to persuade others to commit funding to the venture. Can help demonstrate the viability of the venture.

  19. [Solved] A business plan is important for all of the ...

    A business plan is important for all of the following reasons EXCEPT: A. a business plan forces a firm's founders to systematically think through each aspect of their new venture. B. a business plan provides lenders and investors assurance that they will earn a decent return. C. a business plan provides an investor with something to react to. D.

  20. MFT: Entrepreneurship Flashcards

    The business planning process sometimes fails because 1 The planning process is poorly managed 2 Plans are impractical 3 Planners lack the appropriate skills 4 Lack of government support. 1, 2, and 3 only. A key aspect of the financial section of the business plan is_____. A realistic sales forecast. A new venture's business plan is important ...

  21. Marketing Quiz 2 Flashcards

    The first reason for writing a business plan is that the business plan forces a firm's founders to systematically think through each aspect of their new venture. The second reason for writing a business plan is that it communicates the merits of a new venture to outsiders, such as investors an bankers. Full business plan. 25-35 pages.

  22. A new venture's business plan is important because

    A new venture's business plan is important because it can be the difference between success and failure. A business plan is a document that includes a description of the company, its mission, goals, product or service, market analysis and financial forecasts. It also includes the steps needed to achieve these goals.